Privacy policy

NFU Mutual understands that the information you trust us with is important to you, and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains how, when and why we collect your personal information during the course of your application, under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information to others, and how we keep it secure.

1. What information do we collect about you?

We only collect personal information about you where it is completely necessary or you have provided it voluntarily (e.g. diversity monitoring), and we ensure that we only collect information we need to process your application. As part of our Agent recruitment process we may ask you to provide personal data which is described as being in a “special category”. This includes information relating to your criminal history, ethnic origin, religious or political beliefs, trade union membership or court proceedings.

2. How will we use the information about you?

The personal information that you provide to us as part of your application and any subsequent activities relating to your application will be used by NFU Mutual and other parts of the Group for the purpose of assessing your suitability for the role you have applied for. If you progress to interview stage or offer, you should be aware that we undertake screening for all prospective Agents which includes criminal records. (Please be aware that some spent criminal offences may be considered if you are applying for a post where exemptions apply under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act). In some cases we also undertake financial checks, which may remain on your record. Our screening policy is available here https://www.nfumutual-agencies.co.uk/current-vacancies/recruitment-and-selection-process

3. Information that we share.

We may have to share your information with other companies in the Group, the Farmers Union, or to third party service providers in certain circumstances:

  • Providers of psychometric testing, reference and fiduciary screening.
  • Where it is required by law, we will share your information with third parties such as law enforcement agencies and companies tasked with fraud/criminal activity detection
  • We will share your information with third party IT providers who support us in hosting, transferring, processing, testing and problem resolving. This enables us to provide the services you need
  • We may also share information with third party audit companies providing expertise and assurance over our processes and controls
  • Where we share personal information with those suppliers, we have the appropriate contracts or controls in place, which will assess the security of their processing arrangements

4. Your individual rights.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. We will provide you with this information within one month of receiving your request and verifying your identity. You also have a right to contact us if you believe that the personal information we have for you is incorrect, or if you believe that we are no longer entitled to use your personal data. If you have any further questions about how we use your personal information please write to us, using the details provided at the end of this Policy.

5. Information security.

We work hard to keep your data safe. We use an appropriate combination of technical and organisational measures to ensure, as far as reasonably possible, the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information at all times. If you have a security-related concern, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this Policy.

6. Retaining your data.

NFU Mutual, and the information we collect about you, are subject to various regulatory and legislative requirements. In addition, we will endeavor not to keep your personal information for longer than we have to for us to fulfil our obligations to you. Where it is not possible for us to delete your data, we will ensure the appropriate security and organisational measures are put in place to protect the use of your information.

7. Complaints.

We work hard to ensure that your personal information is treated safely. However, if you have a complaint, write to us using the details provided at the end of this Policy. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. How to contact us.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you. You can reach the Data Protection Officer for NFU Mutual by writing to: Data Protection Officer, NFU Mutual, Tiddington Road, Stratford-upon- Avon, CV37 7BJ. You can also talk to a member of the team or the recruitment agency acting on your behalf. If you’d like this document in large print, braille or audio, just contact us.